Wednesday, 3 May 2017

NSWCA Grade Match Competition - Calling for ROI

Dear Members,
NSWCA Grade Match Competition starts in 3 weeks, the grades will be Under 1500 Teams, Under 1700 Teams and Under 2100 Teams, all Under 2100 game will be played at Cabra-Vale Diggers Club on a Sunday afternoon. I would like our Club to field at least 3 Teams, one in each grade, we need 4 players and 1 reserve to field a Team.
Please let me know ASAP if you would like to play for our teams.

Regards,

Les Mikolajczyk

Friday, 24 February 2017

Ryde-Eastwood Chess Club - 2017 Club Championship

Dear Members,

The Club Championship starts on Wednesday, if you wish to compete please inform BILL GLETSOS -  bgletsos [at] optusnet.com.au  before 6.00pm on Tuesday.

Sunday, 29 January 2017

Ryde-Eastwood Chess Club 2017 Rapid

Dear Members,
Our rapid competition starts on Wednesday, there will be 9 – 25 minute rounds, 3 rounds will be played each Wednesday.
If you wish to compete please let me know before 6pm on Tuesday.
I have attached our program for this year.

Regards,
Les Mikolajczyk


Saturday, 7 January 2017

Ryde-Eastwood Chess Club 2017 AGM

Dear Members,

HNY to you all.
You are invited to attend our AGM which will be held on the 25th January in our chess room starting at 7.30pm.
Attached is the Agenda for the meeting (here)  and also the Minutes of our 2016 meeting (here).
Hope you can attend.

Regards,

Les Mikolajczyk


AGENDA

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2017 Annual General Meeting of the
Ryde-Eastwood Leagues Chess Club
On 25th January 2017

  • Opening of the meeting by the President – Les Mikolajczyk
  • Minutes of the 2016 AGM & committee meeting by the Secretary – Rob Watson
  • Financial report by the Treasurer – Mohan Pagadala
  • Election of the committee for 2017
  • Refreshment break 
  • General Business
  • Closing of the meeting by the President

Ryde-Eastwood Leagues Club Chess Club 2016 Prizes

Congratulations to the following members on their achievements in 2016:

Club Rapid Championship
1st Donato Mallari
2nd Christopher Ball
3rd William Gletsos, Aurther Huynh, Raymond Li & Patrick Wiggins

Club Rapid Championship U1600
1st Kevin Chan & Alan Marton
3rd Norm Greenwood & Joshua Mallari

Club Championship Handicap Division A
1st Karoly Gerecs

Club Championship Handicap Division B
1st Mohan Pagadala & Rick Warner

Club Championship Handicap Division C
1st Kevin Chan & Katherine Pan

Club Blitz Championships
1st Arthur Huynh & Donato Mallari
3rd Raymond Li

Bobby Fischer Cup
1st Raymond Li
2nd Donato Mallari
3rd Arthur Huynh

Bobby Fischer Cup U1600
Michael Anderson, Les Mikolajczyk & Yifu Wu

Club Championship Finals
1st Donato Mallari
2nd Arthur Huynh
3rd Michael Anderson
4th Egon Cardenas
5th Christopher Ball
6th Paul Gluvchinsky

Ryde Eastwood Classic
1st Rob Watson
2nd Shane Dibley, Peter Zekic

Ryde Eastwood Classic Division 2
1st Michael Roh
2nd Norm Greenwood
3rd Kevin Chan & Jason Pan

Most Improved Player for 2016
Mohan Pagadala

President's Award for 2016
Dick Galwey

Here's to more of the same in 2017!!